Data Protection Policy

Provider and responsible body within the meaning of the Data Protection Act:

dataglobal GmbH
Im Zukunftspark 10
D-74076 Heilbronn

Data Protection Officer:

Matthias Müller
Im Zukunftspark 10
D-74076 Heilbronn
Telephone +49 7131 1226 500
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Scope

This privacy policy gives users information about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of their data as collected and used by dataglobal GmbH.

The legal framework for data protection is the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collecting general information

During each access of this website, we or the web space provider automatically collect information. This information, also known as server log files, is general in nature and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn.

Included are: name of the website, file, date, amount of data, web browser and web browser version, operating system, the domain name of your Internet provider, the so-called Referrer URL (the page from which you accessed our offer) and the IP address.

Without this data, it would not be technically possible to deliver and display the contents of the website. In this respect, the collection of data is imperative. In addition, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes. They help us to optimize our website and the technology we use for this purpose. In addition, we reserve the right to inspect the log files in case of suspected illegal use of our website.

Handling of personal data

Definition: personal information is any information that uniquely identifies a person. It is therefore data that can be traced back to a person.

Personal data can e.g. include the first name and name, the telephone number and the email address.

This data is only collected, used and if necessary passed on, provided the legislator expressly permits this or the user agrees to the collection, processing, use and disclosure of the data.


Registration on our website

If you register on our website to receive personalized services, personal data will be collected. These include the name, address, telephone number and e-mail address as contact and communication data.

The registration allows access to services and content that are only available to registered users. If required, registered users have the possibility to change or delete the data entered when registering, at any time. On request, we will inform you of which personal data has been collected and stored. In addition, we correct or delete the data on request, if the matter is not contrary to statutory retention requirements. For further questions as well as any request for the correction or deletion of the data, please use the contact details given in this privacy policy.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the information you provide solely for this purpose or to inform you of the circumstances relevant to that service or registration. We do not share this data with third parties.

To receive the newsletter, a valid e-mail address is required. The IP address you use to sign up for the newsletter and the date on which you order the newsletter are also saved. These data serve as proof of misuse if a unknown e-mail address for the newsletter is registered. In addition, to ensure that an e-mail address is not abused by third parties on our mailing list, we work in accordance with the law with the so-called "double opt-in" procedure. As part of this process, the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of the confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the confirmation of registration will be logged.

At any time, you have the option to revoke your consent to the storage of the data, your e-mail address and their use for the newsletter dispatch. To enable cancellation, we provide you with a link in every newsletter. You also have the option to inform us of your request for cancellation via the contact options mentioned in this document.

Contact Form

If you contact us via the online form or by e-mail, we will save the information you have provided in order to answer your request and to ask potential follow-up questions.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Our website sometimes includes content, services and benefits from other providers. These are, for example, maps provided by Google Maps, videos from YouTube as well as graphics and images from other websites. In order for these data to be accessed and displayed in the user's browser, the transmission of the IP address is absolutely required. The providers (hereinafter referred to as "third-party providers") are therefore notified about the IP address of the respective user.

Although we endeavor to use only third-party providers who only require the IP address to deliver content, we have no control over whether the IP address may be stored. In general, this process is only used for statistical purposes. If we are aware that the IP address is being stored, we will inform our users.

Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer by the server. They contain information about the browser, the IP address, the operating system and the Internet connection. We do not disclose this information to third parties or link it to personal data without you consent.

Cookies fulfill two main tasks. They help us to facilitate the navigation through our website and enable the correct presentation of the website. They are not used to inject viruses or launch programs.

Users have the opportunity to access our data without cookies. For this purpose, the corresponding settings must be changed in your browser. Please refer to the help function of your browser to understand how cookies are deactivated. However, please be aware that this may interfere with some features of this website and reduce its ease of use.

The pages http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (US) and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ (Europe) sites allow you to manage online ad cookies.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), for the purpose of designing and continuously optimizing our website. Web analytics is the generation, collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analytics service collects, among other things, data about which website a visitor came from (a.k.a. "referrers") and which subpages of the website were accessed. In addition, data may be collected about how often and for how long a subpage of the website was accessed or how often and for what length of time the visitor stayed on a subpage. Web analytics is used primarily to optimize a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The usage is based on Article 6, paragraph 1, s. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". This are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website such as

• Browser-Type / -Version
• Operating System details
• Referrers-URL (the previous visited website)
• Hostname of the accessing PC (IP-Address)
• Time of request

is transmitted to and stored on servers. The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for the purpose of market research and tailoring of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data in the order.

In no case will the IP address be associated with any other data concerning the user. dataglobal GmbH uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for the web analysis via Google Analytics. By means of this addendum, the IP address will be shortened and anonymized if the access to our website is from a Member State of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The user can prevent the installation of cookies by setting the browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case not all features of this website may be used. The user can contradict the creation of user profiles at any time. For the communication of the contradiction, the contact data mentioned in paragraph 16 can be used. To do this, you must download and install a browser add-on at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. Google as a contradiction considers the installation of the browser add-on. If the subject's information technology system is later deleted, formatted, or reinstalled, you must reinstall the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by you or any other person within your control, you may reinstall or re-enable the browser add-on.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, especially for browsers on mobile devices, you can prevent the collection by Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Opt-Out Cookie disable Google Analytics. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie is only valid in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from Double-Click and AdWords for statistical purposes. If you do not want to do this, you can disable it through the Ads Preferences Manager (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de)
Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail here https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Data minimization

Personal data is stored according to the principles of data avoidance and data economy and only as long as required by law (legal storage period). If the purpose of the information collected is omitted or the storage period ends, we either block or delete the data.

Your rights to information, correction, suspension, cancellation and opposition

You have the right to request information about the personal data stored by us free of charge and / or to request a correction, blocking or deletion. Exceptions: the data are required for business transactions or the data are subject to the statutory retention requirement.

For this purpose, please contact our data protection officer:

Matthias Müller
Im Zukunftspark 10
74076 Heilbronn
Telefon +49 7131 1226 500
E-Mail: datenschutz(at)dataglobal.com

In order to be able to perform a data lock at any time, it is necessary to keep the data in a lock file for control purposes. If there is no statutory filing requirement, you can also request locking or deletion of the data.

Change of our Privacy Policy

In order to ensure that our privacy policy always complies with current legal requirements, we reserve the right to make changes at any time. This also applies in the event that the privacy policy has to be adapted due to new or revised services. The new privacy policy will then take effect on your next visit to our website.
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Data Protection Policy