Data Protection Policy

 

Protecting your data and privacy is very important to Dataglobal GmbH. Below, we will inform you about the collection of your personal data that takes place when you use our website.

The collection, processing and use of personal data is subject to the requirements of the laws currently in force (e.g. the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) or the German Telemedia Act (TMG)) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under Art. 4(1) GDPR, personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, a person's name, address, email address, birthday, nationality, occupation, medical data, religion etc. You can find further information on this in Art. 4(1) GDPR in particular.

 

Controller

The controller, as defined in Art. 4(7) GDPR, who is responsible for the processing of personal data is:

dataglobal GmbH

Im Zukunftspark 10

D-74076 Heilbronn

T +49-7131-1226 - 500
F +49-7131-1226 – 599
info(at)dataglobal.com


Data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, the processing of your data or your rights please contact:

Gerhard Lindemann

-Data protection officer-

Im Zukunftspark 10

74076 Heilbronn

Phone +49 7131 1226-500

Email: datenschutz(at)dataglobal.com

 

Objection or withdrawal of consent to data processing

If you have given consent for your data to be processed, you can withdraw this consent at any time. Such a withdrawal will affect whether we are permitted to process your personal data after the point at which you have communicated it to us.

If our processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interests, you may lodge an objection against the processing. This is the case, in particular, if the processing was not necessary for the performance of a contract with you. This is set out in the description of the relevant functions given below. If you lodge such an objection, we kindly request you to set out the reasons why your personal data should not be processed by in the way we currently carry this out. If your objection is justified, we will examine the situation and will either cease/adjust the data processing or present the compelling legitimate grounds which justify us continuing the processing.

Naturally, you can object to the processing of your personal data for advertising and data analysis purposes at any time. You can inform us about your decision to object to advertising using the following contact details:

dataglobal GmbH
Mr. Gerhard Lindemann
Im Zukunftspark 10
74076 Heilbronn
Germany
datenschutz(at)dataglobal.com.


Collecting general information, so-called "log files"

Each time you access our website we automatically collect data and information that your data transmits to us.

The following information will be collected:

  • IP address
  • Time and date of the request
  • Time difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (the specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Volume of data transmitted in each case
  • Website the request has come from
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

The data described above is processed for the purpose allowing you to access our website and to ensure it is displayed properly on your device and browser. Without this data, it would not be possible, technically speaking, to deliver and present the content of our website. This information also helps us to optimise our website and ensure the security of our systems. In addition, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes.

The legal basis for the processing is provided by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in providing you with a website optimised for your browser and in enabling communication between our server and your terminal device, which requires, in particular, the processing of your IP address. The data will be stored for a maximum of 10 days.

It is not necessary to provide this data in order to conclude a contract, and it is neither contractually nor legally required. There is no obligation to provide this data. However not providing the data may mean, that in certain cases, you will not be able to use our website or to make full use of it.
 

Cookies

In addition to the aforementioned data, cookies are saved to your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your hard drive and attributed to the browser you are using. They contain information about the browser, IP address, operating system and internet connection. The entries and settings on a website can be saved in cookies so that you do not have to specify or enter them every time you revisit the website. Cookies cannot run programmes or transmit viruses to your computer/terminal device.

This website uses transient and persistent cookies. Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. They include session cookies in particular. They save a so-called "session ID" which allows for different requests from your browser to be assigned to the joint session. This makes it possible to recognize your computer when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser. Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a year. You can delete the cookies at any time though using browser's security settings.

The purpose of cookies is to make it easier for you to navigate our website, allow our website to be displayed properly and to give you the option to save your settings. The legal basis for the use of cookies is provided by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in displaying our website correctly and making it easier to use our website by saving settings.

It is not necessary to provide this data in order to conclude a contract, and it is neither contractually nor legally required. There is no obligation to provide this data. However not providing the data may mean, that in certain cases, you will not be able to use our website or to make full use of it.

Users also have the option of accessing our offering without cookies. To do this, the relevant settings must be changed in the browser. Please inform yourself how cookies can be deactivated by using the help function of your browser. However, we would like to point out that this may affect some of the functions of this website and make it less convenient to use. The pages http://www.aboutads.info/choices (USA) and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices (Europe) will allow you to manage online advertising cookies.

 

Use of  Google services

On our website, we use several services of Google Inc. ("Google") Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In the subsequent sections of our data protection policy, you will find more detailed information regarding the specific, individual services from Google that we use.

The integration of Google services means that under certain circumstances, Google will collect information (including personal data) and process it. In this regard, the possibility that Google will also transfer the information to a server in a third country cannot be ruled out.

Google has undertaken to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Frame regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from EU Member States (https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). Google, including Google LLC and its wholly-owned subsidiaries in the USA, has declared, by means of the certification, that it will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles. You can find additional information on this at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/frameworks/ .

Dataglobal itself cannot influence which data Google actually collects and processes. According to Google, the following information (including personal data) may generally be processed, inter alia:

  • Location-based information
  • Protocol data (especially the IP address)
  • Cookies and similar technologies
  • Unique application numbers

If you are logged into your Google account, depending on your account settings, Google may be able to associate the processed information with your account and treat it as personal information, in this regard cf. https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners in particular. 

You can prevent the direct association of this data by logging out of your Google account or by selecting the relevant account settings in your Google account.

Furthermore, you can change your cookie settings (e.g. erasing cookies, blocking cookies, among other things). Additional information can be found under "cookies".

You can find more detailed information in Google's privacy policy, which you can access here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can find information on Google's privacy settings at: https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html

 

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies to make it possible to analyse user behaviour on this website. The data generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website will, as a general rule, be sent to one of Google's US servers and saved there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on websites, your IP address will be truncated before this, within the Member States of the EU or other states party to the Agreement on the EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP address transmitted from your Browser within the context of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data of Google there.

Please note that this website uses Google Analytics with the "anonymize IP()" extension, meaning that IP addresses are only processed further in truncated form to prevent them from being directly linked to a specific person.

We have concluded a contract with Google for conducting data processing on our behalf (Art. 28 GDPR). Google will process the data on our behalf to evaluate your usage of the website, to compile reports about the website activity and to provide us with other services relating to the use of the website and the internet.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the usage of our website and to allow us make improvements on a regular basis. The statistics that are gathered allow us to improve our offering and to design it in a way that is more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is provided by Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the great benefits provided by the analysis. In particular, this allows us to optimise our services in line with user interests.

You can prevent cookies from being stored using a corresponding setting in your browser software, however, we would like to point out that if you choose to do this, you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the Cookie and that relating to the use of our website (including the IP address), as well as preventing Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also prevent collection by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt out cookie is set, which prevents your data from being collected when you visit this website. Deactivate Google Analytics.

The processed information will only be saved if this is necessary or legally required for the intended purpose.

It is not necessary to provide this data in order to conclude a contract, and it is neither contractually nor legally required. There is no obligation to provide this data. However not providing the data may mean, that in certain cases, you will not be able to use our website or to make full use of it.

 

Use of Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords).

This website uses Google Ads and conversion tracking within the scope of Google Ads, an online advertising service from Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Ads and Google Conversion Tracking is an analytics service from Google. This allows us to draw your attention to make you aware of our appealing offers using advertising material on other websites.

When you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a so-called "cookie", a text file, is saved on your device, which makes it possible to analyze your use of the websites you visit. The information generated using the cookie regarding your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transferred to a Google server, possibly one in the USA or another third county, and saved there. As a general rule, the following information in relation to the cookie is saved as an analysis value: Unique cookie ID, number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), last impression (relevant for post-view conversions), opt-out information (identifying that the user no-longer wishes to be addressed). These cookies expire after 30 days. If you visit specific pages of ours and the saved Cookie has not yet expired, both we and Google can tell that someone has clicked on the advertisement and been directed to our website in this way. Every Ads client receives a different cookie. In this way, cookies can be tracked across the websites of Ads clients.

We use Google Ads for marketing and optimization purposes, especially for placing advertisements that are relevant and interesting to you, improving reports on campaign performance and for making a fair calculation of advertising costs.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is provided by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The option to evaluate the success of individual offerings means that we can, among other things, react to market behaviour and place our offerings in the best possible way for interested users. In addition, Google has, inter alia, a legitimate interest in the (personal) data collected for use in improving its own services.

You can also prevent cookies by using the settings in your web browser to block cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" (https://www.google.de/settings/ads). Please note that this setting will be deleted once you erase your cookies. In addition, you can deactivate interest-related ads using the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that this setting will be deleted once you erase your cookies. Furthermore, you can change your cookie settings (e.g. erasing cookies or blocking cookies). Additional information can be found under "cookies".

You can find additional information on the use of data by Google, possibilities regarding settings and lodging objections, as well as data protection, on the following Google websites:  http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html.

It is not necessary to provide this data in order to conclude a contract, and it is neither contractually nor legally required. There is no obligation to provide this data. However not providing the data may mean, that in certain cases, you will not be able to use our website or to make full use of it.

 

Use of Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Tag Manager from Google Inc. ("Google"), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Marketers can use Google Tag Manager to manage website tags via an interface. However, the Tag Manager itself, which makes use of the tags, functions without Cookies and does not collect any personal data. The Tag Manager only fires other tags, which themselves collect data under certain circumstances. However, Google Tag Manager does not use this data. If you have deactivated cookies using your settings or in any other way, this will taken into account for all tracking tags, meaning that the tool will not make any changes to your cookie settings. You can find further information in Google's usage guidelines.

 

Use of Google Data Studio

In addition, we use another Google Analytics data management tool – Google Data Studio – for visually creating custom reports and interactive dynamic dashboards for our users. For this purpose, we use data from Google Analytics and other interfaces with data sources (e.g. Google AdWords and YouTube Analytics). The web tool does not require a local application and can be started-up via the internet. Access is gained via a browser and the data sources are connected directly via Google Data Studio. You can find further information on the use of Google Data Studio in the notices from Google.

The legal basis for the use of Google Data Studio is provided by Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. The ability to visually create reports and dashboards allows us to optimise our offering and adapt it to the requirements of our customers.

It is not necessary to provide this data in order to conclude a contract, and it is neither contractually nor legally required. There is no obligation to provide this data. However not providing the data may mean, that in certain cases, you will not be able to use our website or to make full use of it.

 

Use of Google Maps

On this website, we use services from Google Maps. The provider of these services is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

By visiting our website, you allow Google to receive the information that you have visited corresponding sub pages of our website. In addition, the data specified in the section "collection of general information", so-called "log files" are transferred regardless of whether Google has provided a user account that you are logged into. As a general rule, this information is transferred to a Google server in the USA. We do not have any influence over this transfer of data. When you are logged into your Google account, your data are attributed to your account directly. If you do not want this to be attributed to your Google profile, you must log out before the button is activated. Google saves your data as a user profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website in a needs-based way.

You can find more information on how Google handles user data as well as its privacy policy at the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

By using Google Maps, we can display interactive maps to you directly on the website and make it convenient for you to use the maps function. The legal basis is provided by Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in being able to make our website convenient for clients to use.

It is not necessary to provide this data in order to conclude a contract, and it is neither contractually nor legally required. There is no obligation to provide this data. However not providing the data may mean, that in certain cases, you will not be able to use our website or to make full use of it.

 

Use of YouTube

Videos from the company YouTube, YouTube LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google Inc company, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which are saved on http://www.youtube.com, are integrated into our website and can be played directly from our website.

These are all integrated in "privacy enhanced mode", which means that no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. The data specified in the following paragraph will only be transferred once you play the videos. Dataglobal GmbH does not have any influence over this transfer.

When you visit our website, YouTube receives information sating that you have accessed the relevant sub pages of our website. In addition, the general information specified under the heading "collection of general information, so-called log files" will be transferred. This will happen regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account which you are logged into or you do not have a user account. When you are logged into your Google account, your data are attributed to your account directly. If you do not want this to be attributed to your YouTube account, you must log out before the button is activated. YouTube saves your data as a user profile and uses it for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website in a needs-based way. Such evaluation is carried out, in particular, for the purpose of delivering needs-based advertising and informing other users of the social network of your activity on our website (even if you are not logged in).. You have a right to object to the creation of such a user account. To exercise this right, you must contact YouTube.

YouTube is used in the interest of presenting our online offering in an appealing way. The legal basis for this is provided by Art. 6(1)(1)(f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest required in this regard lies in the great benefits provided by the analysis. By integrating external videos, we can free up our servers and use these resources in other ways. This can, inter alia, increase the stability of our servers. Furthermore, YouTube and Google have a legitimate interest in the (personal) data collected for improving their own services.

You can find further information on the purpose and scope of collection and processing of data by YouTube in YouTube's privacy policy. There you can obtain further information regarding your rights and the options in your settings for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Providing the personal data is neither a contractual nor a legal requirement and is also not necessary for concluding a contract. Neither are you obliged to provide the personal data. However, not providing it may mean that under certain circumstances, you will not be able to use our website or make full use of it.

 

Registering on our website

As well as using our website for purely informative purpose, we also offer you a range of services that you can use if you are interested. If you register on our website to use personalised services, personal data will be collected. This includes the name, company, address as well as the telephone and email address, as contact and communication data. Registering will allow you to access services and content which is only available to registered users. The data is processed on the basis of your consent as well as for fulfilling contractual obligations. The legal bases for the data processing is provided by Art. 6(1)(a) and (b) GDPR.

Users who have registered have the option to change or erase the data they have provided as part of the registration if required. Naturally, if you wish, we will inform you of the personal data that has been collected and saved. Furthermore, we will rectify or erase data on request, provided that there are no legal retention requirements that prevent this. For any queries or requests for your data to be corrected or erased, please use the contact data given in this data protection policy. The data will be delete when you delete your account with us.


Newsletter

We also offer you our newsletter as an additional service. We use the newsletter to let you know about current developments in our company, new products as well as events. If you want to subscribe to our newsletter, we need your email address, as well as confirmation that the email address provided belongs to you and you wish to receive the newsletter. This is ensured by the so-called "double opt-in process". This means that we will only send the newsletter once you confirm your registration by clicking on the link contained in a confirmation email sent for this purpose. This data is collected for the sole purpose of making it possible to send you the newspaper and to document the fact that we are entitled to do so. The legal basis for sending the newsletter is provided by Art. 6(1)(1)(a) GDPR.

We use the newsletter service from MailChimp for sending the newsletter. Its provider is Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is a service which can be used, inter alia, for organising and analyzing the sending of newsletters.

If you submit data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (an email address) this is saved on MailChimp's servers in the USA.

As is evident from the Privacy Shield certification of "The Rocket Science Group LLC" (MailChimp) https://www.privacyshield.gov/list (which can be found under the search term "MailChimp"), MailChimp has undertaken to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework published by the US Department of Commerce and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework on the collection, use and retention of personal information from EU member states and Switzerland. The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) has declared by means of certification, that it will comply with the Privacy Shield Principles.

Furthermore, we have concluded a "Data Processing Agreement" with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp has undertaken to protect the data of our users and to only use the data on our behalf in accordance with the data protection requirements, subject to instructions. Additional information in this regard can be found at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter and withdraw your consent to your email address being saved at any time. The cancellation or withdrawal can be made at any time by sending a letter to Briefs an dataglobal GmbH, Im Zukunftspark 10, 74076 Heilbronn, in writing via an email to info@dataglobal.com or via a link at the end of the newspaper.

Providing the personal data is neither a contractual nor a legal requirement and is also not necessary for concluding a contract. Neither are you obliged to provide the personal data. However, not providing your data would mean that we would not be able to provide you with the newsletter.


Contact

You have various possibilities for contacting us, e.g. by post, telephone, fax or email.

If you contact us by post, we can process in particular your address data (e.g. name, first name, street, place, post code), date and time when the post was received as well as the data provided in your letter itself.

Should contact have been made, a secretariat service may also possibly process your data and subsequently transfers it to your contact to us. Depending on the data you provide here, we will choose whether we contact you again by telephone, fax or email and will either call you back or possibly write back to you.

Should you contact us by telephone, we will process in particular your telephone number as well as any data which was possibly requested during the call: your name, email address, time of the call as well as details of your enquiry.

Should you contact us by fax, we will process in particular the fax number and/or the source identifier as well as the data provided in the fax.

Should you contact us by email, we will process in particular your email address, the time of your email as well as the data provided in the message (also possible attachments).

The purpose of processing the data referred to above is to process your contact enquiry and answer it by being able to contact the enquiring party.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is points (b) and (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in providing you with an opportunity to contact us at any time and in being able to answer your enquiries. In this regard, the personal data will only be processed for as long as is required for the purpose of dealing with the enquiry. The data recipient is our server host who acts for us within the framework of a data processing agreement.

Providing your personal data is neither a statutory nor a contractual requirement nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obligated to provide your personal data, either. However, not doing so would lead to you not being able to use the option of contacting us and having your enquiry answered.

 

Publication of Job Advertisements / Online Job Applications

We will collect and process your application data electronically for the purpose of implementing the application procedure. The legal basis for the data processing is point (a) of Art. 6 (1)(1) GDPR. If your application is followed by the conclusion of an employment contract, for purposes of the standard organisational and administrative process, we may store your transferred personal data in your personnel file in compliance with the relevant legal provisions. The legal basis for the data processing is point (f) of Art. 6(1)(1) GDPR. If your application is rejected, the erasure of the data transferred by you will automatically take place two months after you have been notified of the rejection. This does not apply if due to the statutory requirements, a longer period of retention is required by law (the burden of proof according to the General Equal Treatment Act, for example), or if you have expressly agreed to a longer period of retention in our database for prospective employees.

 

Social Media

As well as this website we are also present on a range of social media which can be accessed using the corresponding buttons/links on our website. If you visit such a social media site, personal data may be transferred to the respective social network provider.

In addition, the social network provider may process the most important data of the computer system that you are using to visit the social media site, for example your IP address, the processor type and browser version used plus any plug-ins.

If you are logged into your personal user account with the respective provider while you visit such a site, they can automatically assign your visit to this account.

Information on the purpose and extent of data collection by the respective social media provider and the further processing of your data there as well as your rights in relation to this can be found in the respective provisions of the respective controller, for example under:

XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE

 

SSL and/or TLS encryption

For security reasons and in the interests of protecting the transfer of confidential content such as orders or enquiries you send us, SSL and/or TLS encryption is used on this website. You can recognise an encrypted connection, as the address line on your browser changes from “http://” to “https://”, and the lock symbol will be displayed in your browser line.

If SSL and/or TLS encryption is active, the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.


Data Economy

Personal data is stored in accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data economy and only for as long as is necessary or legally prescribed (statutory retention period). If the purpose of the information collected lapses or the retention period ends, we will block or erase the data.

 

Data Subject Rights

With regard to your personal data, you have the following rights vis-à-vis dataglobal GmbH:

  • Right of access, Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure, Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 et seq. GDPR
  • Right to object to the processing of data, Art. 21 GDPR
  • Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning the processing of your personal data by dataglobal GmbH.

To do so please contact our data protection officer

Gerhard Lindemann
Im Zukunftspark 10
74076 Heilbronn
Telephone +49 7131 1226-500
Email: datenschutz(at)dataglobal.com

Please note that with regard to enquiries of this nature, we must ensure that they have actually been made by the data subject.

 

Data Security

We take technical and organisational measures to protect our website and other systems against loss, destruction, access, modification or processing of your data by unauthorised individuals. Despite regular controls, complete protection against all risks is, however, not possible.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

In order to guarantee that our Privacy Policy is always in line with the current legal provisions, we reserve the right to make amendments at any time. This also applies in the event that the Privacy Policy needs to be amended due to new or revised services, for example new service provisions. The new Privacy Policy will then apply on your next visit to our website.